Swanley Village 1934

A Memory of Swanley.

I was born in Model Cottages,1934. in the Village at that time there was a bakers, (my father was one of the bakers he only had to cross the road to go to work), a grocery store next to the public house, post office, butchers, in a house down the hill past the church, a coal merchant Mr Partridge, and a sweet shop. During the war a land mine fell in a field, and it was placed in the village for all to see.  I have many memories of Swanley Village and Swanley Junction.  I remember wondering why so many people had birds names, there was a Partridge, a Rook, a Goose, I think there is even now a Mr Rook is living in the village. We would walk to Swanley Junction if we needed to shop for things our general store didn't keep.  My family have lived in Swanley for 250 years, there have been many changes, not all for the better of our community.