Born And Raised In Swarland

A Memory of Swarland.

I was born in a cottage in the square next to the village shop. I moved to the farm cottages at age 5, next to the tweed mill. Went to the village school from 1943 til 49 then went to Duchess's school in Alnwick, remembering the long walk to the bus stop to go to school. I remember the severe winter in 1947; no school, the village cut off, the teachers could not get through. I remember the soldier's camp in the village during the war and the children evacuated from the towns to Swarland .. love to hear from anyone from those days.