Brockenhurst County High School

A Memory of Sway.

I attended Brockenhurst C.H.S. from 1950 until 1953 and lived in Sway with my parents. I was the first Amercan admitted to the school.
I came across this site after feeling nostalgic and decided to refresh my memories of the New Forest. My wife and I revisited the area on two occasions and nothing had changed.
Dr. Woods was Headmaster at the time and was very helpful in assisting my adjustment. As you can imagine, it was somewhat of a dramatic change but I soon made friends and fell in step with my classmates. I was not however, much of a scholar and was tutored by several teachers. Mr. Lee was quite an influence and someone I admired.

My recollection of the New Forest area included the Brockenhurst Golf Club where I learned the game assisted by Clive Cargil the resident professional. I remember the Botting family in Sway who were goood friends and owned the petrol station.

I have been in contact with Colin Andrews, who I beieve is involved with The Old School Reunion, in an attempt to locate some school chums both male and female but to no avail. There are times when I wish I kept in contact. Reading some of the thoughts on this site brought back some fond memories.