Park South

A Memory of Swindon.

I can remember 1963 very well. I lived in Kingsway Close. My father was an insurance agent
named Reg Dady and later became an assistant manager. I attended Swindon College and then joined my father as an insurance agent for United Friendly. I had many friends, including Geoff Exton, lead guitarist of Trigg and the Sapphires. I also was in the same class at Swindon College as Mary O'Sullivan. I wonder if she can remember me? I also believe a few years earlier there was a Laings canteen that was used as a youth club. I lived next door to Heather Napier on one side and Mark Sloper on the other. Other friends at that time were Geoff Sherwood and Graham Potton. My girlfriend then was Fay Knight, a lovely girl with a great sense of humour.
I think those were the best years of my life. I now live in Devon but still recall those magical years in Swindon. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me.
My name is Barry Dady.

#239826

Hi Barry
I'm Miles Sloper I lived next you with my parents Pam and Ron, brothers Mark and Martin and sister Penny. I have really fond memories of 'Uncle' Reg and 'Auntie Joyce'. When I was very young I remember waiting at the gate for your dad to come home from work. He would stop the car and open the passenger door so that I could jump in and drive round to the garage with him. Great times.
Mum was still living in Kingsway Close until she passed away last year, Mark still lives in the house now.
Hi Miles. How good to hear from you after all these years. I am so sorry to hear about Pam.
Those were the best days of my life in Kingsway close. Reg and Joy have both gone now. I live in Devon near to Exeter. I would love to keep in touch.
Barry