Swinton Comprehensive School .

A Memory of Swinton.

I was born 25th June 1949 at my grans on Toll Bar Rd .When I was 3 my parents were given a brand new council house on the Lea near Creighton Woods .I went to Fitzwilliam infants school then Fitzwilliam juniors on Church Street .When I was 11 I started at Swinton Secondry School .It was a new modern school and the uniform was grey skirts and royal blue cardigans or jumpers .My mum made me wear grey three quarter socks ahd becuse of this I was bullied .A year later the school became Swinton Comprehensive as it joined with Mexborough Tech .When I look back I did well in school .We used to have a Youth club and kids inthose days seemed to keep out of trouble .The teachers were very strict and cane was used often but mostly on the hands on very bad pupupils. One of the things I remember was having lunch time dances in the gym .We were taught to do the barn dance and gay gordons .It was good as you changed partners and was the only time I could get close to a lad in my form who I fancied .Funny thing all those years and I talk to his brother on Facebook .I went to Mexborough Tech in my last year , my dad wanted me to stay on .You know what its like , at that age wanted fun and money so I left at 15 .Worked in Steels bakery after leaving .loved it there untill I became pregnant with my first child .I went back after the birth .I found it hard juggling work and babies .Now I live in Sunny Cornwall with my partner and have some lovely school friends on Facebook .All my children have also attended Swinton Comp so carnt be bad .I was Janet Wood then at school .