Pontypool

A Memory of Talywain.

My family lived in The Globe in Crane Street from 1973 until I guess 1980, although I had left in 1979, John and Kitty, ran a fab pub which was always very busy with many customers working in the council and police station. The pub was headquaters for the police rugby team which was very popular. I can remember many after hour drinking sessions going on. I think the decline in pub trade happened when the pits started to close down. I have to say I was very shocked at the state of the town when I drove through it yesterday to have a look. I can't believe that a bypass road has been put in place to avoid the town - why ? That has taken away so much trade by the looks of things. I can remember when it was a thriving town, I recall the cafe next to Woolworths that was good, also the chip shop owned by the Italians in Crane Street, I remember their son had died, the little jewelers next to the pub, Hodges menswear, a brill little shop, going to St Albans church with Mum on Sundays, oh I have loads of memories, for another day I think.