A Special Time

A Memory of Tan-y-groes.

Our family moved to Tan y Groes in 1966 The house was right next to the little chapel. A family of five girls (soon to be six) and very loving parents. My surname then was Jones. My best friend lived just across the road from us. I attended school in the next village and left there to attend my first secondary school in Cardigan Town. I absolutely loved the village of Tan-y-Groes and though the house we lived in wasn't suitable, I didn't want to leave. But we didn't go far. We moved to a beautiful new home in Parc Llyn a couple of weeks after our youngest sister was born.
My older sister Sue and myself often visited a farm not far away from our home in Tan y groes that was run by an elderly brother and sister. We'd help with the calves and would always get a butter osborne biscuit and glass of fresh warm cows milk just after milking time.
The village had one little shop at that time. The village was very small and quiet and a great place for running and playing safely around the road.
To this day I still have a love for the Welsh language and still studying it. I am now in my late 50's but vow, one day, to visit the village I once lived in, and hopefully it
won't have changed too much.