Spiritual Home

A Memory of Tanygrisiau.

My first memory of Tanygrisiau goes back to my being aged five and being taken there by my parents, Lloyd George and Catherine Owen. Dad's family had lived and worked at Tanygrisiau since almost the beginning of the slate mining industry. Dad was very proud of his slate mining ancestors, his great-great-great-grandfather James Williams being the Welsh partner in Ffestiniogs first quarry the Diphwys. My dad's family, "Tudor Roberts", had moved from Trawsffynyd in 1824 to live and work at Tanygrisiau. Dad told me that they lived in the first years at Dolrhedyn Terrace. I can remember each year returning to Tanygrisiau and going to visit Ty Gwyn, the cottage on the lower mountain where five genarations of my family had lived, my grandfather Morris John Owen having been born there.
My family left Tanygrisiau in 1903 but Dad and his brother James Tudor Owen returned to live there at Bryn Mair during the years 1914-1920 approx. They lived at Bryn Mair with their grandparents William and Ann Owen. I remember walking up to the Rhosydd Quarry with Dad and my sister, Dad telling us of how he would walk up there with his grandfather William. I find now that I am called back to Tanygrisiau time and time again and it is a call that I cannot resist. I have such wonderful memories of my childhood visits. One memory of a few years past was the honour of meeting Mrs Parry, the then oldest lady of the village. In fact Mrs Parry only died a couple of years ago at the great age of 104. She remembered my great-grandparents and was able to tell me so much about them. To me Tanygrisiau is the most beautiful amazing place on earth and indeed it is my Spiritual Home.

#225844

Comments & Feedback

I visited Tanygrisiau in 2003 with my father and also had the privilege of going to meet with Eleanor Parry who gave me the only photo I have of my great grandfather J.G.Moelwyn Hughes. Mrs Parry had just turned 100 because I remember how pleased she was saying she had received a card from the Queen. I have a photo of her and my son outside her house. A lovely lady. A lovely place. I'll go back there one day.
My father, at the age of 11 months, moved with his family, from Llanegryn, to live in Bryn Mair, Tanygrisiau somewhere around Oct/Nov 1920. My Nain (grandmother) continued to live there until her death in February 1965. They had moved because my Taid (grandfather) was a fitter/engineer in the quarries until he died of silicosis in October 1936. I was brought up in the USA but have very clear and fond memories of visiting Tanygrisiau in the summers of 1955 and 1957 with my father. We stayed in Bryn Mair where I shared a bed with my Nain. She used to sing me to sleep with folk songs as well as songs made famous by Harry Lauder. We continued to visit regularly, and stay occasionally, on our return to Wales in 1960. I loved Bryn Mair and remember it very clearly, so I'm delighted to learn more about its history and who lived there before my family arrived.
Hello, Eluned Evans and Imoelwyn,thank you so much for your comments and memories of Tanygrisiau. I was delighted to find and to read them.
I am fortunate in living here on the Wirral which is only some 80 miles from Tanygrisiau ( though a world away )
We had a visit only the week before last. I can tell you that nothing has change. The day was beautiful ,the mountains clear. The lovely old language is as strong as ever. The nearest English school is 30 miles away.
Thank you both for sharing your lovely memories with me. Should you ever return please make contact and maybe we could meet up and spend a few hours together in this beautiful homeland.
Every best wish Georgina
Hi I'm doing some research on my mums side. My Nain grew up in Tanygrisiau her name was Elsie I think her dad's name was John, possible Williams.