The Bakery, Tatsfield

A Memory of Tatsfield.

Hi
My family (The Watsons) owned the bakery which was a substantial building in the village centre. It housed the bakery itself (my Uncle Dick Watson was the baker in those days). It was also a hotel with six bedrooms, plus it had a shop on the front corner, shown in the above photo.
I was 12 years of age at the time and used to visit my Grandad Watson in the long, triangulated room above the shop. He was well into his 80's in those days. I am now 63 and live in nearby Westerham.
Dad owned "Tatsfield Garage", 150 yards down Paynesfield Road from where the photo was taken in fact. My only brother Tony still owns the garage which was started in the village in 1928.