A Childhood

A Memory of Tattenham Corner.

I was born in The Spinney in 1961 and lived there until I let there at 19. I remember it all with rose tinted spectacles, the community, the shops: Waldens the butchers, Doreens the newsagents, or Hodges across the road, the hardware store, the small library, the Co-op and the Wavy Line Stores, the race meetings and especially Derby Day. I went to Merland Rise school and remember the two headmistresses, Mrs Bingham in the infants and Miss Wilson in the Juniors.
An abiding memory is of the snow in the 1960s and 70s and trudging to school as a child of five or six to find the school closed but a small group of teachers running a class which I was put into, until my mum came to fetch me.

#234227

Comments & Feedback

Jonathan. I too remember Miss Wilson and Mrs Bingham. In those days I lived in Chapel Way and had a friend of mine called Simon Pascal who lived in The Spinney. I have the same memories of the snow and cold, and remember the school being closed from time to time. I have very clear memories of the school field and playground and the football pitch on a field in Headley Way. A housing estate now I think. Happy days!
Yes the playing field was next to another field owned by a Mr Maitchell who grew peppermint. Mr Maitchell lived opposite us.