Lost Friends

A Memory of Taunton.

My memories of Taunton don't go back too far. I'd arrived one summer evening in 1970 on the back of Tony's chopper, and stayed with friends for a while at 5 Cannon Street. Amongst the friends I eventually made were: The Colonel, Jake and Ricky, Busking Battersea Bill Smith, Colena, Angie, Ally, Sharon, Big John the biker...to name but a few.
Those were really carefree days. Mornings we'd usually meet up in the Merlin for a coffee, then maybe nip across the road into the park, play some music or whatever... In the evenings I remember we'd either nip down a tiny passage way into a great little pub The Full Moon, with its lethal scrumpy on tap, or to that other great pub The Mirtle Tree, selling the same elixir.
I have very fond memories of my short stay in the Taunton area, and I've certainly made-up for my bout of inactivity ever since. After that epic Glastonbury festival of 1971 that most of us went to, all those friends just seemed to disappear, so I lost all contact. I myself left England a few years later, and have been living and working in France for the last 30 years.
I managed to get back to Taunton a few years ago, and found that the street leading up to the park had been pedestrianised, new housing estates and supermarkets had sprung up all around. All a bit of a shock, but that's progress I suppose. But once out on the road to Norton Fitzwarren, where I lived for a short while, that authentic Somerset feel came back to me.
So if any of these names ring a bell to anyone, It would be great to hear from you, maybe we have an old friend in common. If you wish I can be contacted at: p.parry.paul@gmail.com

Great website this,

Paul