Old School

A Memory of Tedburn St Mary.

I enjoyed my time in Tedburn during the late 80s working with Francis Cann. He was a man of the old school and a part of exeters racing history with many wins during his time as a speedway rider. He had a passion for God and motorcycles and did every thing at the double. I rode through the backlanes from dunsford on my 1938 ARIEL RED HUNTER in all weathers and look back upon those times with great affection. I lodged in Dunsford for many years with the family who used to run the A30 cafe until the new road stopped the constant flow of traffic. These are just a few of my very fond recollections. Dean Waters, Kent.