Music And Dancing In The Streets Of Teignmouth

A Memory of Teignmouth.

Teignmouth Folk Festival attracted crowds who filled the sunny promenade and town centre streets to watch the many Morris Teams at this 2009 event.

Musicians and dancers formed a procession at the East Cliff Cafe to parade along the Den and the promenade towards the Triangle where each "side" gave a display for for the Mayor and civic dignitaries.  I played my piano accordian with the Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers' Band and provided a rousing chorus of the British Grenadiers tune as they performed in front of the Mayor.

Recently Morris Teams have had some mainstream news attention due to suggestions that the tradition is slowly dying out, but this is not the case judging by the large crowds who came to watch and enjoy the different styles of dance and music from teams from many parts of England and Wales.  These performances were at venues throughout the town including The Triangle, East Cliff Café, Northumberland Place, Teign Street, the seafront and more. My own favourite was on the promenade close to the pier.

I saw morris dancers from many "sides" including Beltane, Grimspound, Dr Turberville's Morris, Knockhundred Shuttles Clog Morris, Cogs and Wheels, The Widders, and of course our own local team - Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers.

Other venues attracted stepping and Appalachian dancers (Shuffle the Deck) and many performers at the evening concerts over the weekend.

By the end of the day I was hot but happy so I removed my dancing clogs and went for a refreshing paddle in the sea - bliss!