Childhood Memories

A Memory of Templecombe.

I was born in Templecombe Hospital in 1956. My dad is Ron Hatcher who was also born in Templecombe. We lived in Templecombe until I was three years old then moved to Castle Cary, but returned frequently to visit my grandparents and various cousins and aunties. I have wonderful memories of summers spent at Gran's house, going down "the rec", trainspotting at the station and sitting under the yew tree eating ice creams bought from Mr Woolgar's shop. Sometimes we went into Mr Mullet's shop to buy a comic or into the post office to see the lady with the blue hair. My grandfather worked on a farm next to the yew tree and once we all went into the cowshed to watch a calf being born. Happy days.