Vague Memories

A Memory of Tetney.

I lived in Tetney for about the first 5 years of my life. I vaguely remember going to school and walking a long way home. I can't remember the name of the road, but the house I lived in was called 'Mistletoe Cottage'. As far as I remember in the village was a shop that sold bread and near to the shop was a small stream. I can remember getting a loaf of bread and putting it on the slate and a number of us went and sat by the stream and ate it. I can still see the searchlights in distance over the fields and hiding under the bed. I have a photo of the house and me in the garden with mum.