Rachel's Corner

A Memory of Thelwall.

I use to live in Bell Lane at Braycrest. It was a pair of houses built by Jack Hylands I was told. They owned property in the Warrington area and would go out every Friday evening to collect the rents. They had a dog - white chow with a blue tongue I remember. Bell Cottage had a ghost supposedly. Rachel lived there and when her sweetheart died or didn't return from wherever, she hung herself on a tree opposite the Cottage. From memory the cottage is very small inside. I can remember buses passing up and down Bell Lane, as well as the children from Massey Hall School would walk down in pairs to Church every sunday. If they passed us, we were late for church! I moved from Thelwall in 1977 when my parents sold their house and moved away. My parents are buried at Thelwall Parish Church. I visit the graveyard from time to time but rarely see anyone that I might know.

#239661

Comments & Feedback

HI there I recently made watercolour paintings of All Saints Church Thelwall and the Pickering Arms, the old post office and the Little Manor, if you would like to see them, or even purchase a framed copy send me an email to rgban10@gmail.com
Regards
Ray