National School

A Memory of Thornaby-on-Tees.

I lived in 26 Caledonia Street, from 1944 till 1953. I went to the National School in George Street. To get to school we had to pass Sadie Bells hens that she kept in her back yard but let them out in the back lane. They were fierce! I remember Miss Sherburn and Miss Kirkland, she used to rap your knuckles with a ruler.
Every one was in the same boat, had nothing. My dad worked at the aerodrome and my mum was an usherette at the Mayfair, so us three kids, me (Norma) Joyce and Sid, were left to the neighbours to look after us. Nobody complained because they had nothing, we just got on with it. Not like the young of today! We moved from there to Redcar Road with electric and a bathroom, also a garden , heaven.
We then moved to Billingham, when I was 15.