Old Thornaby

A Memory of Thornaby-on-Tees.

I was born in Scotland and came to Old Thornaby in the mid 60s. I lived in Cobden St, 2 up 2 down. We had absolutley nothing, but neither did anybody else, no hot water or heating but we all managed. I had lots of friends and we played games like elastics and skips. Every road had a shop on it, like Jackie Lanes and in some shops you could get tick, then when your mam got your dad's wages she would go and pay her tick bill, then start all over again - thats in between going to the pawn shop at the back of Blooms on George St. These were the best days of my life and even though I'm 52 now and live a very good life, I would give it all up just to go back to them days. Priceless.

#240830

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Derby Street 1968. When i was around 5 we moved to the new end of Thornaby, Havilland road. Derby street was very much the dirtiest place that i have ever lived at but it was home and everybody knew everybody. When you see blackcloggs (cockroaches) crawling on your bed or a loft with people looking at you through the hatch, you know you were brought up rough lol. I don't know if the houses in Cobden st were the same as Derby St, but in Derby st you could go in the end house, walk up the stairs then get into the loft. From there you could walk the entire length of the street through the loft spaces, then get out of the loft area at the other end of the street and walk out that front door. Thats what i meant by people looking at you from the loft area, we had no loft hatch.
My family's name is Cundy, my mum Francis has 4 children, 3 girls and 1 boy.