My Birth Place 1944

A Memory of Thornley.

I was born in the spring of 1944 in my mother's parent's home, Thomas and Eveline Bowes who then lived in Thornlaw South. I visited them often, and loved to go for walks and going to the pitures at the bottom of Thornley with my grandfather.
I remember the ice cream cart. Yes it was a yellow cart pulled by a horse. The ice cream was good, and the monkey's blood made it even better.
I remember the pit heap and the gassy gutter, and catching tidlers as we called them.
I will check my album for photographs to post.

#236225

Comments & Feedback

It was lovely to hear your story. Thomas Bowes was my grandfathers youngest brother. My grandfather was George Hugh Bowes and his wife was Ada Agnes nee Kipling. His eldest daughter Sarah Elizabeth nee Bowes was my mother. Your grandad was a lovely man and called on my mam and dad (James Mortimer) often. He was a great comfort to my dad in the last few years of his life. My dad had worked in the coal mines most of his life and died when he was 68yrs old and I was 24. My mam known as Sally went on to live until she was almost 93. It would be lovely if you could find some family photos, as my hobby is doing the family tree. I would really love to hear from you.
Christine Kilner (nee Mortimer) From Thornley, but now living in North Yorkshire
I just found this email which I thought was sent to you in 2013, however it seems that it never got posted to you. Better late than never:
From: Christine Kilner
Hi Margaret, I have just come across your memories of Thornley. My name is Christine Kilner nee Mortimer and lived in Passfield Square, overlooking The church yard. I was so excited when you mentioned your parents Thomas and Eveline. Your father known as uncle Tom to me was my grandfathers (George Hugh Bowes) youngest brother. I am the youngest daughter of Sarah Elizabeth Mortimer nee Bowes (known as Sally) and James Mortimer. Uncle Tom was a great friend of the family and used to call on my mam, his niece and dad often. He was a great comfort to my dad the last few years before he died in 1977. I was only 24yrs old then. Mam died in 2003 aged 92. I moved to Essex in 1982 and then onto North Yorkshire where we have lived for 23 years. We have 2 children Gavin (38yrs) and Lindsey (35yrs). Four grand children Chloe (14yrs), Alfie (6yrs), Alba (4yrs) and Zoey (2yrs). Me and my hubby Malcolm took early retirement, so we are now enjoying time with the family and doing some holidaying. I cant ever remember meeting aunt Eveline or your family, but my sister Ada (who's 20yrs older than me) remembers you all. It would be lovely to hear from you and find out about you and the rest of your family. I have been doing the family tree and it would be wonderful if you had some memories or photos to add. Bye for now dear cousin Christine xxx
Reply