Iggy Eskimo Girl From Thornton Heath

A Memory of Thornton Heath.

Does anybody remember a girl called Iggy nicknamed 'the Eskimo' who lived with her parents in Thornton Heath in the Fifties/ early Sixties? She was born in 1944 or 45 and was, in the mid Sixties, a photo model, actress, dancer and genuine party animal. She is most famous for her short relationship with Pink Floyd founder Syd Barrett but left the underground Swingin’ London scene in 1970. She has never been heard of since.

We try to retrace her steps and would be much obliged if anyone from Thornton Heath remembers her. Movies, picture galleries, press articles and the odd biographical bit can be found by visiting The Holy Church of Iggy the Inuit, a blog dedicated to her.