My Childhood At Thorpe

A Memory of Thorpe-le-Soken.

I was about 7 and we lived at Greenhedges, Colchester Road, just before First Green. My twin sister Paula and I decided to climb up to the apex of the house. We sat there without a care in the world. Mum had popped to the shops. We must have been up there for some time because locals had seen Mum and had told her where we were, what a scare for her. We decided to come down. We climbed over a glass conservatory and fell through. We made up a great story. Mum ran all the way home. It must have been a nightmare for her. Thorpe was the best place to grow up when everybody looked after each other. I got married to Gaenor at Thorpe church at age 21. I now live in Australia with my family of four, Nicola, Christopher, William and Ryan. I have paid a visit to Thorpe, September 2009, my sister has moved back to Thorpe in the little mouse cottage near the memorial.