Throckley Fells.

A Memory of Throckley.

Can anybody remember when you walked up the fells at Throckley, half way up you passed on your right a farm or house where a girl called Cheryl Lawson lived. Straight past that and carry on to the top and turn right, on your left was a row of terraced houses and further down was an old stone cottage. There was a bus stop there, right outside that cottage. Can anyone remember what it was called? I think it belonged to the farmer just down the road on your right before you reached Callerton. It's not there anymore, it was pulled down and rebuilt as it had no electricity and had an outside toilet. I know this as my grandad and grandma lived in it and my mum and her sisters and brothers were all born there at home. I spent many days up there playing in the field behind the cottage, it was glorious up there. I just can't remember if it had a name. Any information would be greatly appreciated.x.

#241575

R
That would be when chick Lawson had the farm the old stone cottage I believe was pulled down and another house was erected owned I believe by quadrini as an ice cream van used to be parked there. Further on on the left you will come to the market garden which before it was a garden centre it used to be a yard which housed old army vehicles and before that it was the callerton mine pit head then on to the callerton pit houses on the left which over the years and the mine closing are now mostly privately owned.