Badger Hall, Thundersley, Essex Circa 1900

A Memory of Thundersley.

My Great Uncle and Aunt, Archibald “Arch” and Clara Meade, owned Badger Hall, Thundersley, around the turn of the 19th to 20th century. It was then described as having 22 acres of parkland and holding house parties and balls and being a centre of culture, in particular music and Greek. Unfortunately Arch kicked Aunt Clara out and she had to take up residence with her less well off mother at Leigh-on-Sea, otherwise I might now be a millionaire !

My refs are taken from two family books but both writers now deceased.

I would be pleased to email anyone who can tell me more about the Meades at Badger Hall. Please contact me through the message service of this website.

#229346

Comments & Feedback

I BELIEVE MY ANCESTORS OWNED THIS BUILDING DURING THE 19TH CENTURY. THIER SURNAME IS KEARSEY. COULD ANYBODY GIVE ANY FACTS ABOUT THIS. HOW THEY CAME TO BE THERE AND WHY THEY LEFT.
A long time back someone wrote to me about your owners of Badger Hall and I think they enclosed photos. Seem to remember horses too? I may have them in a file in the attic but it could take a while to find them. You can contact me personally from my website http://bucklerfamilyhistory.moonfruit.com use the "Contact us" facility. I look forward to hearing from you.
I have the same ancestors Kearsey. I know they originally came from, Fingringhoe and Writtle Essex.