Caught In A Storm In 1948

A Memory of Thundersley.

When I was 4 years old I lived on an ex troop carrier which we named the Rembrant (its name was originally the Martello, I think). There was a storm and the moorings gave way and we were adrift at the mercy of rough waters and towering over the smaller houseboats. Mum had to throw my baby sister Heather down into the arms of someone in a dinghy, while we children were standing on the gangplank. A photographer took a photo of me playing marbles and posted it in the local newspaper. My mother was Muriel Swanson who was known for her paintings and did many for the local people.