Hart Road Service Station

A Memory of Thundersley.

I used to be the foreman in the garage, I am Maltese, so anybody about my age (67) will probably remember me repairing cars there. The service station was owned by Mr Willetts who lived on the corner of Kenneth Road with Hart Road, in a house painted white with black wood. I had lots of nice customers from around the garage. I used to love the fish and chips from Kempi (that's what we used to call the shop opposite the garage). Occasionally had a beer from the White Hart pub and my home was in Kempton Close. My relative Mick used to live in Swansea Close, that's how I found myself in Thundersley in 1965. I still remember the radio shop in the same area and the technician Derek Lukas that worked there. My daughter was born in the Rochford hospital in 1967 and we used to take her to the clinic in Kenneth Road. My first good impression was the small triangle traffic island, all flowers, deparating Hart Road into the road to the common, where there was a garden shop at that time. I remember going down that road for a road test, it was a no through road then. I wish I had a photo of that garage, I never took any. I took on another mechanic from Pakistan named Mr Khan who ended up taking over the whole service station when I left.
Happy Memories. Lots of love everyone.
Alf (that's what I was known by then).