Cottages At Thurgoland Bank

A Memory of Thurgoland.

First a little bit of history.
There is a double cottage on Thurgoland Bank overlooking Cheesebottom, it was built by my Great Grandfather John Tufft around 1880. He was a Shingler at Wortley Lower Forge, having moved his family down from Tipton some years earlier.
He brought up his family here, seven children in all. After he died in 1920 and my Great Grandmother died in 1921 the cottage was occupied by my Great Aunts Matilda, known as Mant, and Gertrude, known as Gertie. It passed from the family around 1975 upon Gertie`s demise.
It has always been a mystery to me how a Forgeman was able to built his own house, retire at around 50 (as the story goes ) bring up seven children, and this in days of no state pension. My aunt Gertie taught at Thurgoland school all her working life.
One of the highlights of my childhood was the occasional Sunday afternoon in summer when my Mother and Father would take my brother and myself to visit the two old aunts at Thurgoland. After the usual conversations with the two old dears " My, haven`t you grown " comes to mind, my brother and I would charge off down Cheesebottom.
What a joy, running down that field to the River Don at the bottom, that magnificent viaduct, that sense of being in the country, pure bliss.
This seemed another world to us, these two old Ladies were born here and died here, I think Mant was in her late eighties and Gertie well into her nineties.
All the water was drawn from the well, they had never seen a tap flowing hot water. The toilet was outside the house, just a shack with an ashpit, and, vegetables were grown in the garden.
When we called one Sunday, Gertie, who at the time was around 92 was up a ladder being held at the bottom by Mant, putting slates back on the roof. I never heard of either of them ever being ill.
My Great Grandfather, Great Grandmoher Sarah, Mant and Gertie all lie in the same grave in Thurgoland Church Yard.

#222044

Comments & Feedback

We now live in half of this cottage, i think the half occupied by the aunts, as we understand the other half belonged to the sons on John and Sarah Tuft. We would love to know what the house was like when Roger Tuft visited as a child, or indeed before that when it was one house as it was originally intended to be.
Hello,

Wow, was it over 8 years ago I posted this comment, at last a reply !

I would just love to see the inside of the cottage again, I guess it has been modernised since I last saw inside 50 odd years ago.

How long have you lived there?

Perhaps when the weather gets a bit warmer we could visit you and fill you in with what I remember. I never knew for certain that the house was built as one dwelling. When we visited the aunts the other half was occupied by my uncle Willie and I always thought it was built as two houses.

Regards
Roger
Hello,

Regards
Roger
Rhoda and I now have both sides of the house and plan on reuniting it in the future, currently the newly acquired side is being rented out, While I unit the gardens, this is turning into a monumental project trying to use drystone building styles to emulate and marry it to one of the houses best features – a view to die for.

To date even though we have been in part of the house for 9 years I have not done much to it other than the living room where I have tried to expel any modern style and hopefully revive the houses natural feel, this has included stripping out a false wall over the chimmly breast and adjacent alcoves back to the original brickwork, along with cleaning up the natural stone fireplace lintel and uprights. The aim to create a lived in old country cottage feel.

For the next few years however it will be the garden receiving attention, if your passing or in the area we/I will be at home most weekends working on this obsession and so it would be very unlikely, but not impossible to find us home and a kettle of hot water available for a brew should you wish to re-visit and give us the benefit of your experiences here – you may also wish to know that when the 2 sides have been re-united it is our intention to formally change the address to ‘Tufft House’
Fabulous, a very generous gesture, naming the house after my great grandfather who built it, ensuring the Tufft name remains prominent in Thurgoland for ever more I am ecstatic.

Love to see it again

Sent me your email

Mine aramis138@hotmail.com

Roger
i remember my grandfather, Tom Haigh mentioning Gert Tuft, I think that he went to school with her.
My mother, Betty Bingham, who is almost 90, remembers been taught by her at Thurgoland school.
She also recalls the sisters shopping in the village. she describes them as two stately ladies.
My grandmother Alice Haigh said of Gert that she didn't leave Thurgoland school but came straight back as a teacher.
I have also fond memories of cheese bottom., we would swim there as boys and catch tadpoles and newts at the nearby Jubb Hill pond. The last time I was at the pond it had been boarded over.
Living for the most part with my grandmother on Huthwaite lane, we had a free run of the river ,from Cheese bottom through to the Wortley forge.