The Red Lion Inn Thursley

A Memory of Thursley.

I lived in The Red Lion Inn, Thursley (Bridle Cottage) from the day I was born for approximately 22 years. I was born in June 1961 and I am the oldest child of four. I lived with my parents and grandparents. My grandfather, Tom Briscoe, bought the old pub in 1959 (after it had been closed down, I do not know why the pub stopped trading?) - and he converted the place to a private house. I have such happy memories of an idyllic childhood spent in the big old rambling house with several gardens and surrounded by beautiful fields, trees and common land.
The story (in postcards) surrounding the Red Lion Inn about the unknown sailor's death in the Punch Bowl is absolutely true and he is buried at Thursley Church - apparently his murderers were last seen in what became our lounge! We had many visitors over the years - ex-Canadian soldiers came back to show their families where they had stayed and drunk beer during the Second World War! We also had a visit from the previous landlord's daughter (mentioned in memoirs) who recited some stories about how as a child she watched drunken fights from her bedroom window!
Bridle Cottage in Thursley was a wonderful, magical place to live in and what prompts me to add this memoir is the sad and sudden death of my father who always loved the old house.