Memories Of Growing Up In 1940s Tideswell

A Memory of Tideswell.

Memories of visiting Uncle Bernard at his cobbler's shop, and smelling the leather and sweaty feet. Uncle Bernard makes crisps, peeling potatoes so thin with the knife he uses to cut leather, and the crisps taste good, Uncle Bernard is my friend. We go to the Orchard behind the Club(Ex- Service Mens Club). He keeps Banties there (small hens to you), Uncle Bernard, Uncle Herbert and Dad show them They've won lots of prizes, and medals and cups adorn the sideboard in Uncle Bernard's house. Every dinner time on my way home from school I go up to the top of 'the cliff' to fetch milk from the Misses Brocklehurst for Uncle Bernard. I dont like going, I grumble and groan, yet I still have to go. Home for dinner, Mam cooks something nice. Running and skipping, and taking the dogs for a walk.
Elsie Hollis, International Poet