Tidworth Garrison Theatre

A Memory of Tidworth.

My grandfather Herbert Pickernell opened the Garrison Theatre Tidworth in 1909. comming over from the Empire Theatre Swindon. On his retirement in 1947 my father Kenneth Pickernell took over the management, until 1987. I then managed the theatre from 1987 until my retirement in 2010.
Many famous people and well known artists appeared at the theatre.
Both my grandfather and father kept a lot of archive material of Tidworth which I have continued to do. If anyone has any old photos, documents or items of Tidworth pre 1960 I would be grateful if you would donate them to our future Tidworth Museum. They will be logged in your name, which will be displayed with the item when placed in the museum
My address is 7 Coronation Road Ludgershall Andover Hants SP11 9NN.
I am at present the Tidworth Community Area Partnership Coordinator,and can be contacted on 01980 602030.
Having been associated with Tidworth all my life I have many memories and stories to tell, both military and civilian.
Look forward to hearing from anyone.
Tony.
Anthony.Pickernell195@btinternet.com

#227869

Comments & Feedback

My great grandfather was James Henry swindells, married 1st to Alice Maria Jackman of Ludgershall in 1904 London.
He was in the army, stationed in tidworth. Was an engine stoker then driver. They lived in an old thatched cottage then 10 Pennings rd. tidworth