Caning Of A Scalliwag

A Memory of Tiffield.

I hated every second of that place, I was caned and hit by Mr E and by my housemaster on a regular basis for having a bit of spirit. They would go to jail today for what they did to me, I never forgot and I never will. I think about it every day, it was not 'firm but fair', it was brutal (as I know). My scars are in my head not on my backside, as they frequently was. That was my memories of good old St Johns. As you can see, not good memories for me.

#242571

caning of a scalliwag was posted about a st johns school tiffield
northants nothing to do with north buckland sort it out francis frith
MY NAME IS VIC COLLINS, KNOWN AS 'KIPPER COLLINS'
I WAS SENT TO TIFFIELD IN JULY 1947.
THE HEADMASTER WAS T.H.CHAMBERLAIN , THE DEPUTY HEAD WAS BILL TURNER. BOTH OF THESE MEN WERE ABSOLUTE GENTLEMEN, TWO OF THE FINEST MEN I HAVE EVER MET.
THIS WAS THE OPINION OF MOST OF THE BOYS AND THEIR PARENTS. A PERCENTAGE OF THE BOYS WERE ''DAMAGED'' BEFORE ARRIVING AT TIFFIELD AND NO AMOUNT OF GOODWILL BY THE STAFF OR ANYONE IN AUTHORITY HAD ANY CHANCE OF GETTING THROUGH TO THEM. CONTINUED ABUSE IN THEIR CHILDHOOD HAD MADE ANYONE IN AUTHORITY THEIR ENEMIES.
I HAVE ONLY FOND MEMORIES OF TIFFIELD, I WAS NOT A GOODY-GOODY, I WAS THE ONLY INMATE SENTENCED TO NOT EXCEEDING 5 YEARS, INSTEAD OF THE USUAL 3.
I WAS RELEASED ON LICENCE AFTER 1 EAR AND 8 MONTHS, SOON AFTER I WAS IN THE ARMY, IT WAS A PIECE OF CAKE !!!