Some Memories Of Tighnabruaich

A Memory of Tighnabruaich.

My father's family had holidayed in Tighnabruaich at the end of the 19th century. My parents, when young, stayed at Stronecarrick (end house next to boatyard) and at Lismore which was home of the Olding family. Peter Olding who was the skipper of a posh yacht, Mrs Olding, and daughters Jessie (who was the postwoman during the last war), Mamie (who had the tearoom in the village) and Lizzie who latterly lived at GlenInnens upper flat. Then, Wellpark was owned by Winnie Beaton and her husband in the thirties until the fifties or maybe later. Mr Lamont of Tigh na Mara hired out a few rowing boats that were moored on trip lines at Port Driseach. Jessie Olding bought Tigh na Mara and lived there around the 1980's.There used to be two cottages up on the hill above the school called Learmount. I wonder of they are still there? My brother, Grahame Cross, taught at Tighnabruaich School. During the war there were ex-admiralty grey painted cabin cruisers moored in the bay, and I liked rowing out to get a close look at them. The big ex-admiralty ship anchored in the Kyles was the Mountcalm, I think.

#242629

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Tighnabruaich when I was a wee girl... and I think that my brother had Grahame Cross as a teacher... my dad,
Jack Fisher owned the ironmongery, McNeil and Gordon, which he "inherited from my uncles Ian McNeil and Alfred Gordon.
My brother is Iain Fisher, still alive and kicking in BC Canada. We moved to Canada in 1957. Just had a visit with Bobby Nicolson from Auchorck (sp?)..It's been 57 years since we left, I hope to get back soon. Alyson (Fisher) McLellan
I attended Tighnabruaich school during the war when Donald Campbell was headmaster. Miss MacIntyre (Pooder) taught French. Jessie Olding was my Sunday school teacher & became a friend. I shared the Learmount cottage with Graham Cross over summer holidays, his dear mother worried about our diet and supplied luxuries. Learmount is located behind the house once occupied by our then village grocer Christopher MacKenzie. Unfortunately our dear village is hardly recognizable today. And how about Portavadie, a waiter asked me if this was my first visit..."no I was here 70 years ago!" I remember with fondness Dougie Crawford of Mid Innes Farm. The Home Guard training on the back road, the Italian prisoners of war in Ardeneden and a host of long forgotten worthies. Sid Gait, Helensburgh.
I would be most anxious to make contact with anyone who knew Jessie Olding. I can be reached at bobwinslow@btinternet.com.

Bob Winslow
Bob Winslow, your email did not work. Have you another one?
Hi Sid Gait, There were Italian prisoners of war also in the Temperance Hotel on the Shore Road in 1945. Much of the glory has departed from the village with the passing of the people we knew. The glory always departs and something new and strange arrives. I regretted the new road across the once quiet and lonely moor, above Caladh. Portavadie was the creepiest place I was ever at.
Eileen Cameron. Thanks for your effort to make contact. Are you, perhaps, adding the full stop after "com" as part of my email address? My full email address is

bobwinslow@btinternet.com
I am Maud Smith. I was one of the Church of Scotland girls, it was a home for not orphans but children from difficult circumstances. My mother Mrs. Maud Allan was second in charge at the home. My memories of the magical village have lasted me into old age. We were at Craigengower during the war years. I knew Jessie Olding very well, and the Jamiesons also. I well remember the gardner, his bonnie brown face but I've forgotten his name.
I remember Graham Cross, though I did not have him often as a teacher as I left after primary 7. He did take us sometimes in primary 7 for history, I thought he was a really good teacher, I remember him telling us all about farming in the past. I also remember Alyson Fisher (posted earlier on this thread) as we started school in the same year with Donalda Stalker as teacher, and I remember the ironmongers van going up to Kilfinan. We had a lot of vans going round in these days, Jamieson the baker (new van was BSB 881) Walter McNeil, Whyte and McKenzie, and Donald Beaton had a big green van. These of course were the days before the New Road!

Duncan MacIntyre
Jessie Campbell Olding's uncle John Olding married my grandfather John Campbell's sister Jessie.

John Olding and his brother Peter, Jessie Campbell Olding's father, were both professional yacht masters, that is captains of the expensive yachts of others.

In August 2018 had a few days in Tighnabruaich researching my Campbell family history in the area, and following up on family lore which has (Captain) John Olding as skippering the steam yacht Thistle and the Fife built 8 metre yachts Cluaran and Falcon on the Clyde.

Have family photos which could be of interest.
If you are still interested, I know the Jamieson family and jessie olding quite well, I stayed with her at tighnamara in the eighties.
9932 sexy blonde teen cherry angel gets creampied http://tomager.net/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/babe/25358-nicole-aniston-penthouse-pet.php
17322 adorable teen gives head then took dick in her asshole ana http://www.4pickup.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/brunette/4716-brunette-teen-comforts-old-uncle-with-her-young-pussy-marley.php
22728 vega vixen posing her well oiled sexy naked body pichunter https://www.couponsxl.com/log_forward.php?web=https%3a%2f%2fmichelejullian.info%2fanal%2f13149-anal-teen-angel-little-rita-angels-sex.php&couponid=4682&couponerid=none&area=not%20set
24225 sorana in sexy shoes enjoys fucking with two guys my porns http://mredlandsbkattorneycom.spmd.mobi/analytics/hit.php?nocache=1463248727.2721&r=cutepix.info%2fsex%2friley-reyes.php&a=3&i=2198325&r2=https%3a%2f%2fmichelejullian.info%2fsexy%2f18198-nikki-lavay-gives-hot-pov-blowjob-in-her-yellow-top.php
12511 ebony teen black ass pussy archived http://i80catalog.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/babe/4862-white-cuckold-gets-fed-black-gravy-from-his-girlfriend-snatch.php
18713 douce teen ambika gold va pieds nus pendant une baise anale profonde http://www.restatsea.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/nude/21429-yui-kawagoe-aiku-kisaragi.php
21773 big booty european brunette plumber gets fucked by hung http://youtube-video.pp.ua/go/?url=https%3a%2f%2fmichelejullian.info%2fsexy%2f15813-jessie-rogers-fucked-xxoo.php
4223 sexy shemale roberta cortes gets her asshole pounded http://hardcorehagar.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/pussy/18805-teen-nympho-abelinda-toying-her-tight-pussy-coed.php
11096 adria rae horny step sister slides into brothers http://cdmf.org/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/ass/22137-busty-artist-emma-removes-glasses-clothes-to-draw.php
20201 black angelika bouncing on his hard cock outdoors http://adnoramrealty.org/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/mature/11566-amateur-mature-wife-ready-for-fucking-both-holes-defini.php
16424 anal training of romana gape land teen sex http://ultrachem.biz/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/cock/9404-kennedy-leigh-clad-in-white-stockings-gets-impaled-by-big.php
16419 horny resort partners has wild passion at legal nudebeach http://www.mondialjewelry.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/mature/20184-naughty-soccer-mom-in-heels-and-pantyhose-reveals-her-mature-pussy.php
4360 albums with kate rich anal teen angels http://omcstringers.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/milf/23596-wife-amateur-homemade-slut-blowjob-facial.php
852 evilangel madison parker adriana deville toni ribas japanesebeauties http://mylittleorganics.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/anal/8377-teen-slut-katrin-tequila-enjoys-anal.php
19254 pretty schoolgirl elena lombard has anal sex with handsome http://byerssuperstores.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/brunette/1307-teen-izi-returns-for-more-anal-adventures.php
14230 blonde hardcore slut blake eden fucking doggystyle tasting cum http://gilinsky.org/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/cock/12384-rachel-evans-in-black-stockings-and-heels-showing-off.php
21987 stepsis kinsley eden gets analized http://magicwomens.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/teen/21600-forest-photoshoot-young-girls.php
11257 jenna dark haired teen loves dick riding babes http://lifetimesecurity.net/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=https%3a%2f%2fmichelejullian.info%2fblonde%2f3524-blonde-slim-girl-baroka-wild-fingering-action-in-the-panty-garden.php
8876 alexis adams in through the glass by povd http://mamasofcorona.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/cock/966-joanna-angel-mandingo-jews-love-black-cock-part.php
2024 hot teenage cutie on bike masturbates near some bushes http://getmysureid.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/lesbian/5716-intense-lesbian-massage-and-sex-with-samantha-hayes-lily-rader.php
947 naughty allie gets together with her hot friends for some http://mqueensburyhairremovalcom.spmd.mobi/analytics/hit.php?nocache=1452527094.1871&r=cutepix.info%2fsex%2friley-reyes.php&a=3&i=2071355&r2=https%3a%2f%2fmichelejullian.info%2fbabe%2f5691-phecda-figure-study-suicide-girls.php
4815 unidealistic homemade amateur stockings sex moveis http://cacaboudin.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/teen/19155-teens-home-alone-streaming-or-on-demand.php
3350 brazzers elsa jean katrina jade cowgirl pornalbu http://bitstreamsucks.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/anal/17238-natasha-teen-doubleanalized-gets-balls.php
8587 linda friday sexy collection ever xhamster http://hsi1.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/cock/14393-kellie-sucks-your-cock-shemale.php
3951 nina elle rides cock on the couch in leopard dress http://www.e-enrollment.com/__media__/js/netsoltrademark.php?d=michelejullian.info/brunette/10903-ass-bumping-anal-passport-teen-sex.php