Old Times

A Memory of Tilehurst.

My name is Simon, born in Francis Street in Reading, moved to 30 School Road at 1 year old. My dad ran the shop at number 30 School Road next to the Methodist church, Petry Stores. I was just wondering if anybody has any memories of it as I remember it always being busy, my dad cooking hams in the back room and carving them, and boxes of broken biscuits that came from Huntly and Palmers.
I went to the Laurels and then on to Park Lane School.

#227973

Comments & Feedback

I remember Petry Stores. I lived in Victoria Road in the 60s and early 70s. once a week I was sent by my mum to Petry y's with a little book with a list of things to bring home. I do not ever remember handing over money so assume my mother paid up every month? I do remember a bacon slicer and the boxes of broken Huntley and Palmer biscuits. Wee had milk delivered by Job's Dairy and bought our bread from Warings in Armour Road.