Tilehurst Village

A Memory of Tilehurst.

Having born at 49 Recreation Road, Tilehurst while attending Norcot Primary School and remember Petry Stores very well, as a child my brother's Anthony & Melcombe and myself were asked many times from our parents (Kenneth and Betty) to go and collect some broken biscuits from the store.

As for Simon we both attended Tilehurst Social Club during the 70's where, we would often play cards in a group on a Friday evening sitting around the tables.

Enjoyment, was August bank holiday where the village fete would take place at Victoria Recreation Ground, with many activities available and so much activity.

Lastly, as a teenager I remember working for 2 shillings while helping Mr Nelson cleaning his chicken sheds on School Road, opposite I believe to be HSBC Bank those were very memorable days of old.