Well

A Memory of Tilehurst.

There was Jack Deverall who ran the sweet shop opposite the Bear Inn; he was a kindly gentleman who was very gracious, I took back extra change that he had given me in error, and my reward for my honesty was 2 half crowns at the time - I never forgot that. I had a long walk from Conway Road every week to the Scout Hall in the Triangle. 63rd Reading Scout Troop. Loved the sweet shop in the Triangle too, and the smooth paving slabs along the pathway which were great for running on. Loved the trolley buses too, in Reading, the speedway matches at the Greyhound Staduim and the vivid memory of playing for Calcot Primary School at football around 1959/60 when we lost 4 goals to 3 to Park Lane Primary School. It was the only match my father came to watch me play. The fifties were great days, people had time for you, there was the excitement of summer camp with the scouts and church parade and all that stuff. Tilehurst has changed so much, but my brother still lives there.