Neighbours And Family (1950’s)

A Memory of Tillicoultry.

My grandmother’s next-door neighbour in Upper Mill Street was an elderly lady called Miss Hunter who lived with her brother. I remember Miss Hunter always wore a mobcap, headgear that even in those days seemed quaint and old-fashioned. My grandmother’s married name was Coulter and one of her sons was called Ernest who worked at the quarry above the mill. His wife was called Cissie and both lived in the end cottage at Burnside, on the opposite side of the street. Motor vehicles were a rarity at the time, but I recall that my uncle had an old Austin Seven with windows that had a yellow tint.