Mother's Memory

A Memory of Tillington.

Thinking that my mother always lived in and around Kidderminster, I was surprised to discover her mother had died in West Sussex. I did some research and found Mum and her siblings attended Tillington school. The school register was interesting reading, on 22 September 1927 the school nurse visited and Frances (my mum) and her sister Edith were sent home for having dirty heads. I remember Aunt Edith and Mum telling me they were sent home because they had nits and the walk home was up a big hill and it took ages to get home. My mum was 8 and her sister 10, not somthing we would do today. It does seem strange that nits are reported in the school register but not their mother's death 4 weeks later. Their mother died in the workhouse, Budgenor Lodge, Easebourne.