Port Quinn Visit

A Memory of Tintagel.

Having stayed with relatives at Port Quinn on Wednesday 12 September, we drove to Tintagel staying overnight in an hotel, just out of the town. We spent a wonderful Thursday in Tintagel and enjoyed a terrific time viewing this amazing building. So impressed were we that we have vowed to visit it again and again, for the atmosphere of the 1800's is captured perfectly in the National Trust site. Especially the beautiful and memorable garden, where my husband and I sat and wondered at the beauty of it all. The herb garden, the lawn, the borders, the stone well, the trees and idyllic and peaceful ambience. It is so beautiful and I am in love with it as I was and still am with the Leaning Tower of Pisa, and Florence, even though they are vastly different places, they all have the unique power to inspire me.