My Younger Days

A Memory of Tipton.

I was born in Union Street in 1948. I had an older sister called Barbara. I lived next to the ex-servicemens club and there used to be such loud music played there in the evenings. I remember the paper shop on the corner, Sheldons and a sweet shop that sold blue minty ice lollies, Nelly's I think. I went to Manor park Infants, Tipton Green and Tipton Grammar. When I was 15 I used to visit my gran Mary Bowater in Waterloo Street. Had my first kiss with Robert Sherwood who lived next door. I also remember Barry Smith who gave me a ride on his moterbike. I worked in the Midland Bank in Owen Street from 1964 till 1974. I moved to Bloomfield Road when I was 7. I used to walk along the canal to Tipton Green school with friends, not sure how I ever got there on time because I always stopped to bowl over the iron railing bars. I remember Devis's the butchers' , I seem to recall a nice looking fella in there whose name escapes me. I recall spending endless hours in Victoria Park. It had a lovely boating lake and putting green and swings etc. That is where I had that first kiss!! Lovely memories and sadly I have now lost touch with all of the friends I had.
Brenda Hawkins, nee Mansell

#232712

Comments & Feedback

If your sister Barbara was born in about 1944 and was at Manor Road Infants in 1949, I knew her. If the Barry Smith you mention lived in Waterloo St., I knew him at Tipton Green and Tipton Grammar and saw him at a reunion not long ago. I spent many hours on Victoria Park too. Great days!
i lived in stella road i deliverd groceries for george masons and woods grocery shops i played football fore the regal cinema and at fourteen went rock and rollin at ex-servicmans sorry about the noise but it was a great time to be growing in tipton loved every minute of it
I remember Owen street well went to tipton green primary school in 1948 then parkland secondary left 1957 and no the ex servicmans club had many happy hours there good old days and tipton park was a real treasure with gardens well maintained and Loverly boating round pool with gates looked every night never get that back again just happy memory's