Big Babies

A Memory of Tisbury.

Mum (May Scott) and Dad (Harry) from Eastleigh had a friend who was born in Tisbury and we would all accompany him to his home town for a local 'Carnival' in I think the late autumn, he was Artie Thick (R T Thick) and he and his brothers dressed up in nappies and oversized safety pins and they took it in turns to sit in the pram. Fireworks and bonfires followed until the crowd decided it was time for bed. I believe he passed on at the turn of the century, he owned and drove a succession of Wolseleys, changing models every two years or so, his hobby was building and riding grass track/trials motorbikes sometimes selling his latest creation before he had a chance to enter it in a race. As an engine driver for the railways he never married.

#225972

Comments & Feedback

Great to see the farm buildings again! My dad, Alva Reinecke, used to work, with his friend and colleague Jim, at Lawn Farm for Major Kenny-Herbert, from 1963 until he retired in 1983. I also picked wild oats in the farm's wheat fields with my friends over several summers in the 70's! We lived in nearby Swallowcliffe, until my dad died in 1994.