The Kings Head Pub

A Memory of Tollesbury.

My mother and father moved into The Kings Head when I was four, just after my nan and grandad bought it. It's a lovely pub and they still own it to this day. It's one hundred percent haunted as there are too many stories for it not to be. I don't exactly know how old The Kings Head is but I've been told that King Henry the eighth used to stay there. Also, if you go up onto the third floor you can see carvings in the wood beams that are apparently witch craft. I went to the local primary school. I have good memories of growing up in that pub. Mum and dad moved back to London when my sister was born but I still go there on an odd occasion - don't like staying there though.

#239200

Comments & Feedback

I moved to Tollesbury with mum & dad Fay & David Adams in 1961 when I was 2. Lived in Dawn Cottage Mell Rd, named after me ( Dawn ). Was a wonderful place treasured memories of Lal's shop, chemist Dr Winter and the old GP surgery Dr Madden.Was christened in St Mary's , married in St Mary's my daughter christened in the same church. Moved in 1987