Saved By The Police

A Memory of Tondu.

One day I went to Porthcawl with my friend, we had a lovely day there except that I lost one of my shoes in the sand. My friend's dad was staying at a caravan down there so we went to visit him, he made me a sort of mule type shoe to get home. We were getting the bus and I was so worried about my mum telling me off on the way back. We had to change buses in Bridgend and my mule broke. I panicked and could not find my bus ticket so I got off the bus and started to walk home to Caerau - bad idea, it was so scary walking past Glanreed Hospital as it was so dark. I got to Tondu and I asked for the police station like my dad always told us to do if ever we were in trouble. The policeman was on his rounds but his wife took me in and gave me a drink and sandwiches. When the husband came back they phoned my dad who came and got me so I was safe and well. I must be lucky. The police station was in Aberkenfig next to Tondu.