Tondu Primary School

A Memory of Tondu.

I am not quite sure of the date I moved to Tondu Primary School from Laleston Juniors near Bridgend after moving to Sarn, however, I think it was around 1955. The headmaster was a Mr Richards who I understand was renowned for making/carving Welsh love spoons. My form teacher I remember was also a Mr Richards, Tom, and I have fond memories of Mr Richards reading every Friday afternoon a chapter from 'King Solomon's Mines' and to this day this has remained my favourite book. Class mates included Barry Davies, Dai Collier, Jeff Hart, John Rigers and many more I could mention, a close-knit gang that continued together as a group when we went on to Bryncethin Secondary Modern, that is those who failed the 11+ exam, while those with a little more grey matter than those previously mentioned would go forward to the Grammar School. I too remember the Tondu Brick Works as a going concern, and often would see the workmen, covered in red dust, taking their lunch break, swigging from bottles of water and stuffing culfs of bread into hungry mouths. There were no buses to school in those days, walking was the only option, but at least we had the pleasure of walking home through the village of Aberkenfig, past Eric the barber, who we all thought was a little bit strange. I played for the school rugby team, and always remembered a lad called Malcpom Swain, who I think was one of those who went on to Grammer School, he was the best player and I think went on to play for Mosley RFC. Anyway, must dash, but I am sure I can come up with further memories, so watch this space.