My Primary School Years At Sellincourt School.

A Memory of Tooting.

Sellincourt school memories.

Hi everyone!

My name is Nusrat Khan and I attended Sellimcourt Primary school during the early 1970's and what a brilliant decade that was! I lived above my dad's dry leaning shop called Superior Cleaners run by my dad. There was a KFC across the road and a John Brown menswear shop next to it. Next to my dad's shop, there was the sweet shop, J Knox and there is a pub on the corner near Bickley Street. On the other side there is Smith Bros and opposite that there used to be the popular Indian takeaway, Deans. Next to that there was a Boyd's Electrical shop.

My teacher at Sellincourt was Miss Coats who always used to wear tight skinny jeans and denim jackets. My classroom was on the ground floor opposite another classroom run by a Mr Starkie who transformed the outside of his classroom into a rocket. The kids in my class all wished that was our class! We also noticed the teachers always used to hold hands during play times! I knew that my teacher used to live on Brightwell Crescent which is off Mellison Road.

My friends were Lorraine Barnett,Tina Searle, Allison Woolven, Linda Geddes, Cheryl Treadway, Rae Morrison, Lee Moss, Adebola Fadero, Sandra Shember and Jane Parker. I attended the afternoon deaf classroom sessions with Miss Morrison and Miss Freedman. I wear a hearing aid up to this day. There was also a Mrs Kidd - maybe that will jog your memories. I especially remember when the school celebrated the Queens Silver Jubilee in 1977 and we all dressed in our finest and had a school picnic. That was one of the best days of my life. I still have the celebratory gold coin that all the kids got.

The 70's were poignant for me as my mum was in hospital for a year due to TB in her spine so my dad brought us up with the help of our neighbours who were Abbas and his brother Zahid who lived across the road from us at 7 Mellison Road and their neighbour Arjuna and his brother William. There was also a boy called Anil who lived next door to me. My older brother by one year was called Zubair and his friends were Kola, Nimesh and Nilesh. He also used to hang out with Abbas and Arjuna. My younger brother is called Mubashar and he was in Mrs Shusharan's class and I have a picture of this. I also had a teacher called Mrs Khanji.

When I left the school, our headmistress was a Mrs Woolley and she had an enormous white fluffy dog. She also used to supervise our swimming lessons in the school swimming pool which was in the big playground at the back of the school.

If any of these names ring a bell, please get in touch as I would love to hear from you. Would also love to see any pics from around that time. I have some pics of me and my brother who everyone thought of us as twins. I will upload them if anyone remembers me. Thank you !