Sellincourt Road School

A Memory of Tooting.

In 1932 I was taken to my first school just up the road from where we lived in Sellincourt Road. It seemed quite a forbidding place at the time but I can remember the head mistress whose name I forget as being rather a tall lady - at least to me a little boy- and being dressed all in black with the skirt down to her ankles. I remember getting a clip round the ear from the local policeman for being cheeky to him and getting another one from my father when he found out what I had done. I was able to visit the school a couple of years ago and it still looks the same now as it did all those years ago.
My grandfather had a newsagents, tobacconist and sweet shop just down the road on the High Street and it was usual for me to go there with my brother and Mum and Dad on a Saturday afternoon forhome made ice cream and any sweets we could scrounge. The shop is still there I think but looks a lot different now from what it did then (1932 - 34).