A Close Call

A Memory of Torquay.

In 1941, during the Second World War, and I was a page boy working at the Osborne Hotel. I always rode my cycle to work and back. I believe it was on a Sunday that I was pushing my cycle up the lane at the side of the Palace Hotel, I stopped when I heard the roar of planes and cannon shells being fired at the hotel. A huge explosion followed as a bomb hit the hotel. I think I broke the world record as I ran back the way I had come from. That day many RAF personel died in this attack from German fighter bombers. How lucky I was to be so close to the attack and not get hurt. Oh yes, my cycle was a casualty as the blast broke one side of my handlebar and meant I had to walk home.