My Home Away From Home

A Memory of Totnes.

I arrived in Totnes January 1944 and lived up at Dartington until a day before the invasion at Normandy. Totnes became our "hometown." I returned for the fiftieth anniversary and honored for being the first American to come back. Bill Bennett arranged for us to be given the "keys to the city." Back then at age 19 it was a grand experience and my wife was with me on two more trips to Totnes and Dartington Hall. I long to be there again but at 85 I am content to page through the many memories. We have old newspapers, water color pictures and we still write to a few citizens there. We were combat engineers 1253rd and built many practice bridges across the Dart, leaving one intact that served Totnes for many years. My mind is jammed with memories of Totnes and the surrounding towns.