Dream Posting.

A Memory of Towyn.

I was in the Army in 1966 when I was fortunate to be posted to Morfa Camp. It was the Army Outward Bound School then and catered mainly for Junior Leaders. They did a 3 week course there during which they engaged in rock climbing, canoeing and general outside activities. We supplied the transport to wherever they had to go. We were a very small team and our 'boss' was a man called Eddie Davis. I have to say that all the 'civvies' who worked at the camp were 'characters'. There was 'Cymmy' Jones the boilerman and local poacher of salmon. IJ Jones who worked at the the store. There was a younger man who I only know as Vince who always seemed to be falling out with his girlfriend. I well remember the first time I saw Towyn. It was a cold January evening, raining, and when I looked down the mainstreet I saw no-one. But I can fairly say that the following 2 years were the best years that I spent in the Army. I got to know so many of the locals. One abiding memory was of the local cinema. We were in there one night, watching a film, heavily wrapped up against the cold as there was no heating (we had been warned). The music was playing during the intermission and the needle got stuck on the record! A man called Dai (who else) was shouted at by the audience. He duly came down from the projection room and ran down the centre aisle, ducked under the platform and readjusted the needle. It was hilarious. Much better than the film! I had many a happy time there in Towyn and in the surrounding villages during my time in Wales. I fell in love with the place and was sad to leave.