Irlams O'th'height

A Memory of Trafford Park.

I lived on Acresfield Road and went to Summerville School then on to Pendleton High Sch. I have very happy memories of living in Salford and can remember long days in Light Oaks and Oakwood Park...stopping off for vimto, jubbly and two penneth of fruit salads. My best friends were Jackie Mcdougall, Kathy Oldham, Joyce Consterdine, Louise Hewitt, Jenny Driver ....think I can still remember everyone in my class. Mr Kelly was head teacher of Summerville and Miss Pearson head of Pendleton High ......Miss Stowell frightened us all but was an excellent teacher and Miss Davenport taught Latin and had a hairstyle popular in ancient Rome ....happy days:)

#237093

Comments & Feedback

I was just Googling stuff about Pendleton High and Miss Stowell and came across your message. God, where have all these years gone? These were indeed great memories of Vimto, jubblies, throwing them at the blackboard in Miss Ecksley's maths class after lunch when she had been writing all lunchtime. Shame! Remember when she had a meltdown and started bashing her head on the brick pillar outside the classroom? We were slightly evil.

Hope you are doing well and enjoying life. We are still in South Africa doing business. Go onto www.regima.zone and see what we have been upto.

Anyway, decided not to work for a change today, Sunday, and going for lunch. It is spring here and the sun is shining, vino collapso must be consumed.

lots of love and kicks! for now
Jax