Living In Trallong

A Memory of Trallong.

I lived in Trallong at this time. I was 7 years old. I lived in a cottage next to the school and the church on top of the steep curving hill which led down to the vicarage. The vicar was Mr Lewis and his daughter Carol and I were good friends.
One day my brother and I borrowed a pram chassis from my mother, ostensibly to fetch wood but in actual fact for our trolley. We rode it down the hill from our house and when we were going round the bend a post van was coming up. We managed to steer the pram chassis up onto the bank to escape - it gave the driver a fright but we thought it was hilarious. Looking back it was rather silly really.