Memories

A Memory of Trecynon.

I was born in 54 Mill Street, Trecynon. As was my sister, our mother and her brothers and sitsters. A little 2 down 2 up, stone cottage. It was on the top of the hill, and we could run down "the trip" as we called it, and play there, where there were fields and a stream. Or we could walk for a few minutes to Aberdare Park, where my father was Park Keeper. He used to call into the billiard club up the street on the way home for a game, and I remember having to go in there to tell him to get home for tea! I was only 6! The local grocer, Jones's, was a few doors away from there, and opposite was a tiny little sweet shop we called 'Yuddels'. I think we were told he was a Jew, which explained the funny name! He was a small, stout, friendly man. Of course we had rations then so sweets were very special. We went to the chapel round the corner, in Bell street every Sunday in our best hats and coats, and woe betide if we spoke before being asked!
Our toilet was a little shed outside, and my father used to stand outside in the dark, waiting for me, making patterns with his cigarette as I was afraid of the dark! We had a big, end corner garden and my dad kept chickens and cockerels there. He sold the eggs throughout the year, and killed the chickens to sell at Christmas. Trouble was, my sister and I loved those chickens by then and we used to be upset when Christmas came.
We knew Trecynon like the back of our hands. We could run free all day, with no worries. Happy. The fish shop in Bell Street was a favourite place because they would give us bags of "scrimps", free, covered in vinegar! We felt like millionaires! Summertime was when my parents whitewashed the outside of the house. Actually it was usually pink wash. I worshipped my dad and one day he was up the ladder, at the top, painting and I just climbed it to see him, and fell off! I got a big telling off!
My friend was Royston Godding, who lived at the bottom of "the trip". Same age as me, but he was my first boyfriend! We were only 5 of course, but his mam let us play tents in her front room! What more could you want! Our next door neighbour, at the end of our garden had two sons. One of them, Kenny, was my sisiter's friend. She was 5 years older than me. I remember that he died suddenly, and we were all devastated. The family were so nice. I remember she had a gorgeous green velvet chaise longue in the front room. The rest of the house was just ordinary, like ours, so it looked very posh!
I remember in 1953, when the queen came along the main road past Aberdare Park in a big black car, waving slowly at everyone. She had no hat on, but her hair looked so lovely and wavy. We had celebrations at school, races, and a street party. Happy smiling faces, jelly and cakes! It is since then that I just love the Coronation Crown, and the wonderful coach she rode in. We had no TV to watch of course, so it was just the newspaper or cinema, which showed the pictures and gave us the news. We were given a model of the Coronation coach and it was treasured. I am 64 now, but the memories are crystal clear. I live in the North East of England, Newcastle, and I love it, but its a far cry from my life then.
I go back there as often as I can, and the feelings are still the same. It's a longing somehow. It hasn't changed much, and most of the buildings are still there, but used in a different way. Good stone buildings, strong, sturdy and full of heartstrong memories - if only they could talk! Two world wars, massive changes in transport and technology, but still they stand proud, marching along with time.
Yes. I am proud to say I was born in Trecynon.